Year of Achievement 2018

The following is a list of records broken and awards given to members of the association throughout the year of 2018. The main aim of this document is to maintain a history of who has done what so as their records are broken they are not forgotten.

Should there be any mistakes or inaccuracies please let me know so as this can be corrected.

Graham Kemp records@efaafieldarcher.com

Classifications and Incentives Officer 2017-2019

 

14th January 2018 Whitefriars Bowmen – International Round

Rosie Potter VF & AFTRB 43. Sandra Meek VFAFB 106

 

28th January 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – International Round

Trevor Walter VMBHC 224

 

4th February 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen  -Marked Forester Round

Christine Smith VFBHR 350 – Rosie Potter VFTRB 105 – Tom Harding Brett JMBHR 125 – Bela De Freitas AFTRB 135

 

11th February 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen  – Field Round

Bela De Freitas AFTRB 121

 

18th February 2018 Red Rose Archers – Hunter Round

Chris Smedley AMBU 10 spot badge – Katie Fletcher AFBU 10 spot Badge

 

18th February 2018 Broadland Bowmen – Field Round

Rosie Potter VFTRB 103 – Sean Quelch AMBU GFM Patch

 

18th February 2018 Panther Bowhunters – Marked Big Game  

Mark Wiseman AMFU 560 max score.

 

16th to 18th February 2018 European Indoor Championships – PAA Round

Lesley Sleight AFTRB 212

 

18th February 2018 EFAA Indoor Championships Double PAA Round

Victoria Duncan AFFU 300 44x – Sara Moon AFFU 300 x2 48 & 45xs – Karen Carter -Pearson AFFU 300 39x – Martin Pearson AMFU 300 48 x – Martyn Cotterill AMFU 300 46x – Dan Soroko AMFU 300 40x – James Mason AMFU 300 x2 – 56 & 57x – Chris Paddon AMFU 300 46xs – Jonathan Shales AMFSR 294 – Rene Bekker AMBHR 269 – Janet Lloyd VFLB 134 – John Thomas VMBHR 263 – Keith Burton VMHS 240 – Robert Reeves VMBBR 222 – Nick Poole VMFU 296 – Dave Underwood VMBL 286 & 289 – Jason Meehan AMBBR 287

 

25th February 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Field / Expert Round

Rachel Moon JFFSR 403 (Expert) – Chris Jones AM & VMTRB 258

 

4th March 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Field Round

Rosie Potter AF & VFTRB 126

 

11th March 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen  – Hunter Round

Bela De Freitas 152

 

11th March 2018 Whitefriars Bowmen  – Field Round

Rosie Potter AF & VFTRB 155

 

18th March 2018 Red Rose Archers  – Field Round

David Stone AMFU 10 & 20 Spot Badges – Andy Williams AMBU 15 Spot Badge – Carl Gibbard AMBU 10 Spot Badge

 

25th March 2018 Merlin Field Archery  – Hunter Round

Kam Chung Chan AMFU FM Patch

 

1st April 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Hunter Round

Bill Rudolph AMFU FM Patch – Stacey Service AFFU 15 Spot Badge

 

8th April 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen – Marked Forester Round

Bela De Freitas AFTRB 170 – Jo Healey AFBU 785 – Ash Cowie AFBBR 320

 

15th April 2018 Broadland Bowmen – Hunter Round  

Rosie Potter VFTRB 90 – Roy Gatehouse VMAFB 10 Spot Badge

 

15th April 2018 Red Rose Archers – Combination Round 

Ian Brown VMAFB 337 – Geoff Bastick AMLB 10 spot badge – Ian Brown VMAFB 10 spot badge – Rene Bekker AMBHR 10 spot badge

 

22nd April 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Combination Round

Bernie Dicks AMFU 542 1st SFM Score – Robert Prince AMFSR 30 spot badge.

 

22nd April 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Hunter Round

Pedro Soler VMAFB FM Patch

 

29th April 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Combination Round

Bela De Freitas AFTRB 133 – Natasha Pinches AFFU – Mark Ward AMBU FM Patches – Andy Williams AMBU 25 spot badge – David Stone AMFU 20 spot badge – Ryan Mills AMBU 10 spot badge – Carl Gibbard AMBU 10 spot badge

 

5th & 6th May 2018 Spring Championships at Panther Bowhunters

Hunter Round

Ian Brown VMAFB 347 – John Allen AMTRB 307 – Dee Rayner VFBL 475 – Records Natasha Pinches AFFU GFM Patch – Natasha Pinches AFFU 1st SFM Score – Richard Green VMFSR 30 spot badge

 

Marked Big Game

Charlie Pinches AMBBC 730 – Rosie Potter VFBBC 525 – Dave Underwood VMBL 765 – Dee Rayner AF & VFBL 770 – John Allen AMTRB 375

 

13th May 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen – Field / Expert Round

Dee Rayner VFBL 491

 

20th May 2018 Broadland Bowmen – Field / Expert Round

Duncan Sims AMTRB 288 – Natasha Pinches AFFU 523 (Field) 2nd SFM score

 

20th May 2018 Panther Bowhunters – Marked 3D Round

Philip Glover AMFU 560 max score

 

27th May 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Combination Round

Dee Rayner VFBL 487 – Stuart Green AMBU 511 FM & GFM Patch – Stuart Green AMBU 60 spot badge

 

28th May 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Expert Round

Dee Rayner AF & VFBL 493 – Jo Healey AFBU 496

 

2nd & 3rd June 2018 Bowhunter Championships at Woodend Field Archers

Unmarked 3D Precision Round

1 – Dave Underwood AMBL 441                  18 – Steve Dale VMBHC 382

2 – Dave Underwood VMBL 441                    19 – Steve Dale AMBHC 382

3 – Jim Metcalfe AMFU  531                         20 – Helen Harris AFBHC 274

4 – Elizabeth Richley AFFU 473                     21 – Jamie Rawson AMBHR 349

5 – Heather Pearson VFFU 421                     22 – Joe Fairburn JMBHR 286

6 – Scot Stanbury AMFSR 423                      23 – Liz Holmes AFBHR 216

7 – Penny Kennedy AFFSR 409                     24 – Dave Hill AMBU 474

8 – Laurent Duverge AMBBC 346                  25 – Ron Potter VMBU 458

9 – Alan Bolton AMBBR 287                          26 – Jo Healey AFBU 398

10 – Harriet Farnham JFBU 222                    27 – Clive Moss AMAFB 126

11 – Dee Rayner AFBL 412                           28 – Sandra Meek AFAFB 124

12 – Dee Rayner VFBL 412                           29 – Lesley Sleight AFTRB 223

13 – John Allen AMHS 291                           30 – Lesley Sleight AFTRB 223

14 – John Allen VMHS 291                           31 – Ian Malcolm VMFU 430

15 – Jimmy Harcus AMLB 183                      32 – Fred Wells VMLB 153

16 – Cat Chandler AFLB 157                        33 – Richard Green VMFSR 394

17 – Rosie Potter VFLB 132                         34 – Gez Davis VMBHR 242

35 – Penny Kennedy VFFSR 409

 

10th June 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen – Hunter Round

Jo Healey AFBU 509

 

17th June 2018 Red Rose Archers – Field / Expert Round

James Mason AMFU 558 (Expert)

 

20th June 2018 EBHC Germany – Unmarked 3D Precision

Jamie Rawson AMBHR 356

 

24th June 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Field / Expert Round

Richard Parker AMFSR 491 1st SFM score.

 

30th June 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Marked Big Game

Daniel Rae AMFU 560 – Sandra Meek VFAFB 298 – Dave Underwood VMBL 544 – Lesley Underwood VFBU 530 – Evonne Stoppard AFTRB 184

 

1st July 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Hunter Round

Dee Rayner VFBL 494

 

7th & 8th July 2018 UKIFAC Scotland – (England Records Only)

Field Round

Jo Healey AFBU 514

Hunter Round

Dee Rayner VFBL 499

 

15th July 2018 Panther Bowhunters – Field Round

Jonathan Shales AMFSR 65 spot badge – Dan Soroko AMFU 90 spot badge – Joann Shales AFAFB 5 spot badge – Ian Brown VMAFB 5 spot badge

 

22nd July 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Hunter Round

Carol Smith AFFU 520 1st SFM Score

 

22nd July 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Combination Round

Dee Rayner AF & VFBL 499 – Jo Healey AFBU 512 – Pauline Swift VFFU 520 – Jonathan Shales AMFSR 525 – Eric Anderson VMFSR 487 – Dan Soroko AMFU 95 spot badge – Phil Waters AMBU 30 spot badge – Martin Rudert AMBU 40 spot badge – Michael Winn VMFSR 30 spot badge.

 

28th July 2018 Avalon Archers – Field Round

Dee Rayner AF & VFBL 504

 

28th July 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Marked 3D Forester Round

Dee Rayner AF & VFBL 775 – Jo Healey VFBU 770 – Alison De Burgh AFLB 235

 

12th August 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen – Combination Round

Mark Service AMBU 499 FM Patch – David Lovell AMBU 40 spot badge – Carl Gibbard AMBU 20 spot badge

 

19th August 2018 Red Rose Archers – Hunter Round

Chris Roberts AMBBR 10 spot badge

 

26th August 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Field / Expert Round

Ian Nock AMTRB 70 (Expert) – Stuart Robson AMBU Robin Hood Patch

 

2nd September 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Combination Round

Mark Ward AMBU 501 GFM Patch – Robert Howes AMBU 20 & 40 spot badges

 

8th September 2018 National Championships at Merlin Field Archery  – Hunter Round

Harriet Farnham JFBU 236 – record – Chris Cant AMFSR FM – GFM Patch & 1st SFM Score – Bernie Dicks AMFU 546 2nd SFM Score – Robert Prince AMFSR 25 Spot Badge

 

9th September 2018 National Championships at Merlin Field Archery  – Field Round

Harriet Farnham JFBU 361 – record – Chris Cant AMFSR 2nd SFM Score – Kay Farnham AFBU 25 Spot Badge – Robert Prince AMFSR 20 Spot Badge

 

16th September 2018 Red Rose Archers  – Field Round

Yvonne White AFBHR 5 Spot Badge

 

23th September 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Precision 3D Round

Keith Burton AM & VMTRB 172

 

29th & 30th September 2018 3D Championships at Woodend Field Archers

Marked Precision Round

Lesley Sleight AF & VFTRB 258

Marked 3D

Steve Howe VMFU 556 – Trevor Vanstone VMFU 556 – Karen Carter Pearson AFFU 560 – Lesley Sleight AF & VFTRB 446

 

21st October 2018 Red Rose Archers – Marked Big Game

Amanda Burgess AFTRB 202

 

21st October 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Marked Big Game

Ian Brown VMAFB 454 – Keith Burton AM & VMTRB 430 – Dan Soroko AMFU 560

 

27th October 2018 Avalon Archers – Field Round

Lesley Sleight AF & VFTRB 255

 

28th October 2018 Merlin Field Archery – Hunter Round

Lesley Sleight AF & VFTRB 246

 

4th November 2018 Kings Forest Bowmen – Field Round

Jack Atkinson AMFU 517 FM Patch – Jack Atkinson AMFU 517 70 spot badge

 

11th November 2018 Black Eagle Bowmen – Marked Big Game

Bela De Freitas AFTRB 228 – Henry Beacon CMTRB 436 – Dee Rayner AF & VFBL 554

 

25th November 2018 Merlin Archery – Field / Expert Round

Phil Kuburn King AM & VMTRB 143 (Expert) – Andy Williams AMBU 488

 

25th November 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – International Round

Keith Burton AM & VMTRB 124 – Pauline Swift VFFU 277

 

30th December 2018 Whitemark Bowmen – Marked 3D

Steve Howe VMFU 558 – Dee Rayner VFBHC 524 – Keith Burton AM & VMTRB 466 – Jonathan Shales AMFSR 560

 

This concludes the Year 2018.

Extra Information for those who have got this far: –

There were 107 classification / Championship shoots

A total of 2043 archers attended these shoots

There was a total of 154 records claimed.